Free Consultation
[…] The victim in this crime doesn’t even have to see the deadly weapon in order to bring this charge against someone – they just have to believe that the intent to be harmed with a deadly weapon was real. This also encompasses cases in which someone attempts to harm someone else with an object, by trying to hit them with something or throwing something at them but misses.


Legally Recognized Deadly Weapons

Nevada defines a deadly weapon (in NRS 193.165)  as “any instrument which, if used in the ordinary manner contemplated by its design and construction, will or is likely to cause substantial bodily harm or death” and “any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing substantial bodily harm or death”.

The following instruments are recognized as deadly weapons in the state of Nevada:

●      Revolvers, pistols and other firearms (loaded or unloaded)

●      Incendiary or explosive devices

●      Daggers, swords, dirks, or switchblade knives